Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice - Our Supporters

Privacy Notice - Patients & People Who Use Our Services

Privacy Notice - Employees, Volunteers, Workers and Contractors

St. Rocco’s Hospice is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy notice sets out how we collect, use and protect the personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in person.

St. Rocco’s Hospice is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy notice sets out how we collect, use and protect the personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in person.

When you provide or we collect information by which you can be identified, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice and all applicable laws concerning data protection of personal information.

We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

The quality of our relationship with supporters of all types is crucial to our ongoing success and we aim to work in partnership with you. Key to this is giving you the ability to direct how we use your information and how we communicate with you. This privacy statement aims to tell you what we will do with your information and to give you the opportunity to opt-out of the use of your data in this manner should you not consent.

This notice explains:

  • Who we are
  • What information we may collect about you
  • How we may use this information
  • How this information is stored
  • How long we keep your information
  • Whether we disclose this information to anyone else
  • Your choices regarding the information you provide to us
  • Your rights
  • How to Contact us
  • Changes to this Privacy Notice

By providing us with any personal data, using our website, supporting or volunteering for us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of the information you provide in the ways set out in this notice.

 

Who we are

Within the context of this notice ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to:

  1. St. Rocco’s Hospice, which is a charitable company registered in England and Wales as a company limited by guarantee under company number 1565543 and with charity registration number 511592.
  2. St. Rocco’s Shops Limited, a subsidiary of St. Rocco’s Hospice.  It is registered in England and Wales under company number 2484944.
  3. St. Rocco’s Promotions, a subsidiary of St. Rocco’s Hospice which operates the St. Rocco’s Hospice Lottery. It is registered in England and Wales under the company number 03034626.

The registered office for these companies is: Lockton Lane, Bewsey, Warrington WA5 0BW.

St. Rocco’s Promotions is the data controller in respect of the Lottery.  St. Rocco’s Shops is the data controller in respect of Gift Aid associated with our shops. St Rocco’s Hospice is the data controller in respect of all personal data collected on this Website and is also the data controller in respect of all other personal data collected.

Data controllers are legally responsible for ensuring that personal data they obtain is processed in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

This Privacy Notice may be updated so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Hospice. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

If you do not agree to the processing of your data according to this notice, please let us know by letter or email to enquiries@stroccos.org.uk. If material changes are made to this Privacy Notice we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

This notice is effective from February 2018.

 

What information we may collect about you

We may collect personal information about you when you take part in one of our fundraising events or challenges, make a donation, play our lottery or raffles, buy items in our shops, apply to work or volunteer with us or use our website. If you are referred to one of our clinical services we will collect data from you and may also receive it from other healthcare providers. Our current lawful basis for collecting personal information is contained within Schedules 2 and 3 to the Data Protection Act (1998).

Care and support services – separation of data

If you, a relative, or friend are cared for or supported by St. Rocco’s Hospice, the personal and/or sensitive personal information you provide to us will be used only for the purposes of providing you with services, or training or monitoring the quality of our services.  St. Rocco’s will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except to (i) healthcare professionals and organisations involved in the provision of care and (ii) exceptionally, to professional bodies or otherwise as required by law, regulation or codes of practice.

If you use our clinical services we will need to collect information such as your name, age, address, gender, and possibly sensitive personal information concerning your health and wellbeing, ethnic origin, sex life, and religious views. In order to provide complete care we may also collect some information about family members and carers. If you stay on or visit our premises, such as our Inpatient Unit, we may collect your image on CCTV. It may also be necessary to take still images of you for medical purposes, such as in the case of pressure ulcers. We also receive data about our patients and their families and carers from other healthcare providers.

We will not use your information for other purposes without your permission including the sharing of your data with our fundraising and marketing teams, unless you specify this.

For Fundraising, shops or lottery this information might include:

  • Name and contact information including postal address, telephone numbers and email address.
  • Information such as your date of birth, the fundraising events, volunteering opportunities or activities you are interested in and your personal contact preferences.
  • Financial information such as your debit/credit card or bank details so that we can process payments and donations.
  • Whether you are a UK taxpayer, so that we can claim Gift Aid on your donations.
  • Information about donations you have made to St. Rocco’s Hospice and communications to and from you.
  • How you heard about us and your reasons for supporting us.
  • Event based information (e.g. your t-shirt size, medical conditions or dietary requirements).

Working for us

If you apply for or take a job with us, we will store your contact information, bank details, and keep records of your employment history. You may appear in still images or video footage using Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) that is used on our hospice site for security purposes. We use photos and video footage to promote and celebrate the work that we do for which we ask your consent as staff members. This consent can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Volunteering with us

If you apply for a volunteering role with we will store your contact information and any other information you have given us as part of your application, including emergency contact details and details you have givem us regarding the area of volunteering in which you are interested and your availability. You may appear in still images or video footage using Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) that is used on our hospice site for security purposes. We use photos and video footage to promote and celebrate the work that we do for which we ask your consent as volunteers. This consent can be withdrawn by you at any time.

 

 

Using our website & how we use cookies

If you use our website, we will store data about your internet browser, I.P. address, the timings of your visits, and a record of which pages you looked at. We do this using Google Analytics This does not identify you personally.

Our website uses what are known as ‘cookies’. Our cookies are not sinister – they are simply small files, placed on your computer by your browser, to help us provide a better service. We do this to help us understand things such as how many people visit the various parts of our website. Our cookies do not identify you personally.

We also use a social media plugin to enable visitors to share pages more easily on social networks and to do this effectively it needs to use cookies.

You can switch off cookies in your browser preferences but doing so may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. To see how we use cookies, and what they are please see our Cookies policy page. This page also includes instructions on how to disable cookies if you don't want them to be used.

By using our website and services you agree to be bound by the terms of this statement.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You might also provide us with feedback or information about your experience of our services or fundraising activities that we may use to improve them or for marketing purposes. We do not identify you when we use information in this way.

 

How we may use your information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to provide you with services, products or information you have requested
  • to provide further information about our work, services, activities or products
  • to provide information about other ways you can support St. Rocco’s Hospice
  • to communicate volunteering opportunities
  • to process donations or payments we have received from you
  • to administer your lottery account
  • to request direct debit payments for your lottery subscription
  • to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities
  • to fulfil sales made online or through our shops
  • to invite voluntary participation in research or surveys
  • to identify people who may have the means to support us with larger donations, either now or in the future (including by mentioning St. Rocco’s Hospice in their Wills) – this may include building a profile of you by using our existing data
  • to register and administer your participation in events for which you have registered;
  • to analyse and improve our work, services, activities, products or information (including our website) or for our internal records
  • to use IP addresses and monitor website traffic
  • for administration purposes (e.g. contact about an event you have registered for);
  • to process your application for a job or volunteer role with us
  • for fraud prevention, credit risk reduction or otherwise as required by law or regulation.
  • for internal record keeping for Gift Aid claims and auditing purposes
  • We screen our data to ensure it is kept up to date and enable us to be more efficient by targeting based on your interests or likely interests.
  • On occasion we may improve the quality and accuracy of the information you have provided such as your contact details by checking against publicly available sources; for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database. This helps us ensure our records are fully up-to-date and to avoid mis-directing communications. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

 

The Legal basis for processing your Personal Data

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • That it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with St. Rocco’s Hospice, St. Rocco’s Shops or St. Rocco’s Promotions
  • That you have given your consent and/or
  • legitimate interests. That it is necessary for the legitimate interests of St. Rocco’s Hospice / St. Rocco’s Shops/ St. Rocco’s Promotions and does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedom.  This may occur where, for example, we are required by law to keep records on certain activities such as financial donations and clinical contacts or for HMRC audit or other legal reasons.

Where we have required and obtained your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

 

How your information is stored

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Personal data in our databases is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and volunteers who need to access your personal data as an essential part of their role. All access is tracked through individual login credentials. We take the security of personal data seriously.  We employ security technology, including firewalls, and encryption to safeguard personal data and have procedures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage.   

Processing of credit card payments by St. Rocco’s Hospice is in line with PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard).

We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that the security they provide for your personal data is at least as stringent as we use ourselves. [we will have links to the providers for the various areas e.g. lottery, fundraising, volunteers,]

 

How long we keep your information

We will not keep your information longer than is necessary. It is kept in line with national guidelines or requirements according to the purpose for which it is collected.

 

Whether we disclose this information to anyone else

We have never and will never sell your data or share it with another company or charity for marketing purposes.

We keep your data safe and only share it when we are required to by law or we are using other companies’ services - for example:

  • with the mailing house who send out our supporter newsletter
  • with a data cleansing company to ensure the information we hold is up to date
  • with the company who sign new players to our lottery
  • with the company who process Gift Aid in our shops.
  • With HMRC for Gift Aid claims
  • With the Gambling Commission if required by them to do so

Any company whose services we use in this way are required to treat your data as carefully as we do and use it only in the course of the work they are doing for us. We always use secure encryption when your data is transferred to or from them.

See here [link to page with 3rd party providers list] to see the companies that we currently use.

 

Your choices regarding the information you provide to us

You and any other person whose personal data you have provided to us can change your/their mind about whether you wish to receive information at any time.

You can change your preferences by using any of the methods shown below (see the section ‘Updating and correcting personal data’) or by following the instructions with each communication you/they receive.

You can update or correct your personal data by contacting us and asking us to do it for you (see the section ‘How to contact us’ below). Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person.

We encourage you to update promptly your personal data if it changes.  If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us.

 

Your Rights

You have a number of legal rights in respect of your personal data.  These include:

  • The right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.  The same right applies to any other person whose personal data you provide to us.  We will require proof of identity and proof of authority if the request comes from someone other than the person whose data we are asked to provide.  This will ensure we only provide information to the correct person.  We normally expect to respond to requests within 28 days of receiving them. You may request the data in printed or electronic format (Normally csv or pdf) but we will discuss this with you at the time.  Requests for Access should be addressed to the Subject Access Request Manager using the contact details below.
  • The right to withdraw consent to direct marketing (including profiling related to direct marketing). You can exercise this right at any time and can ask us to update your preferences.  See How to Contact Us for details.
  • The right to withdraw consent to other processing. Where the only legal basis for our processing your personal data is that we have your consent to do so, you may withdraw your consent to that processing at any time and we will have to stop processing your personal data.  Please note, this will only affect a new activity and does not mean that processing carried out before you withdrew your consent is unlawful.
  • If you consider any of your personal data is inaccurate, you can contact us to do it for you (see How to Contact Us for details).
  • In limited circumstances you may be able to require us to restrict our processing of your personal data.  For example, if you consider what we hold is inaccurate and we disagree, the processing may be restricted until the accuracy has been verified.
  • Where we have no lawful basis for holding onto your personal data you are entitled to require us to delete it.
  • In limited circumstances you may be entitled to have the personal data you have provided to us sent electronically to you for you to provide to another organisation.

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch by (see How to contact us).  You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office and can find information on how to do this at www.ico.org.uk.

 

How to Contact Us

Website: Go to our Website and contact us (www.stroccos.org.uk/

Email: Send us an email to our data protection officer at enquiries@stroccos.org.uk

Mail:  Write to us at: St. Rocco’s Hospice, Lockton Lane, Bewsey, Warrington WA5 0BW

Phone: 01925 575780

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet high standards.  Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies.  If we want to make any significant changes in how we will use your personal data we will contact you directly and, if required, seek your consent.

This Privacy Notice is reviewed regularly so we suggest that you check this page periodically to see our latest version.

 

Policies

Data Protection Policy

Information Security Policy

Subject Access Request Policy

 

Privacy Notice - Our Supporters

Introduction
St Rocco’s Hospice (the hospice) is a charity which is part of the community we serve.   Without our supporters, we could not carry on with the work we do which is very much valued by the patients and their families that we care for and the local community.  We take our responsibilities very seriously with regard to the personal data that we store. 

We promise to keep your personal information safe and secure and only use it for the purpose for which it was collected. We will not share your data with any other charity and we would not do anything with the data that would not reasonably be expected.

The hospice collects and processes personal information, or personal data, relating to its supporters, such as donors, lottery players and shop customers to manage the working relationship. This personal information may be held on paper or in electronic format.

The hospice is committed to being transparent about how it handles, protects the privacy and security of your personal information and to meet its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. The purpose of this privacy notice is to make you aware of how and why we will collect and use your personal information both during and after your working relationship with the hospice. We are required under the GDPR to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

This privacy statement aims to tell you what we will do with your information and to give you the opportunity to opt-out of the use of your data in this manner should you not consent.

This notice explains:

  • Who we are
  • What personal information we may collect about you
  • How we collect your personal information
  • How we may use your personal information
  • Whether we disclose this information to anyone else
  • How the hospice protects your personal information
  • How long the hospice keeps your personal information
  • Your choices regarding the information you provide to us
  • Your rights in connection with your information
  • Online information
  • How to contact us
  • Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice applies to all current and former supporters. It is non-contractual and does not form part of any contract or any other contract for services.

Data protection principles
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) there are six data protection principles with which the hospice must comply. The hospice is responsible for and must be able to demonstrate compliance with these principles. This is called accountability.

The principles provide that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes that have been clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  5. Kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures

Who we are
Within the context of this notice ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘the hospice’ refers to:

St. Rocco’s Hospice, which is a charitable company registered in England and Wales as a company limited by guarantee under company number 1565543 and with charity registration number 511592. St Rocco’s Hospice is the data controller in respect of all personal data collected on our Website and is also the data controller in respect of all other personal data collected.

St. Rocco’s Shops Limited, a subsidiary of St. Rocco’s Hospice.  It is registered in England and Wales under company number 2484944. St. Rocco’s Shops is the data controller in respect of Gift Aid associated with our shops.

St. Rocco’s Promotions, a subsidiary of St. Rocco’s Hospice which operates the St. Rocco’s Hospice Lottery. It is registered in England and Wales under the company number 03034626. St. Rocco’s Promotions is the data controller in respect of the Lottery. 

The registered office for these companies is: Lockton Lane, Warrington, WA5 0BW.

Data controllers are legally responsible for ensuring that personal data they obtain is processed in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

What personal information we may collect about you
Personal information is any information about an individual from which that person can be directly, or indirectly, identified. It does not include anonymised data, i.e. where all identifying particulars have been removed.

The information we collect consists of (but is not limited to) name, postal address, email address, telephone and/or mobile number, date of birth if appropriate, bank account details (for lottery players) and debit or credit card details.

If you are participating in or attending any of our events, we may ask you for more “special category data” such as information relating to your health or dietary requirements.

We may also ask you why you have chosen to donate, but this question is never mandatory.

Children’s Data
Occasionally we have reason to collect children’s data.  This might be because they have signed up to an event or have done some fundraising for the hospice.  If we are aware that the individual is a child, they will be flagged on our database as such and automatically set to no further contact, other than a ‘thank you’ letter or certificate.  We do not send direct mail to children.

How we collect your personal information
The hospice may collect personal information about supporters in a variety of ways. It is collected during the fundraising event management process, either directly from you or sometimes from a third party and also as part of the enrolment process for lottery membership or during a visit to one of our shops.  

We may also collect additional personal information throughout the period of your relationship with us. This may be collected in the course of your work-related activities.

Whilst some of the personal information you provide to us is a legal requirement, some of it you may be asked to provide to us on a voluntary basis. We will inform you whether you are required to provide certain personal information to us and if you have a choice in this.

Your personal information may be stored in different places, including in the hospice’s Lottery and Donor databases and in other IT systems in our shops and finance for gift aid purposes.

How we may use your personal information
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. These are known as the legal bases for processing. We will use your personal information in one or more of the following circumstances:

  • When we have obtained your consent
  • When we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • When it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests

We may use your personal information in one or more of the following circumstances:

  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Enable us to record how you would like to hear from us
  • Keep in touch when people have engaged with us on social media, our website and other channels
  • Provide you with information on our services, products, events and information you have asked for
  • Invite you to take part in one of our events
  • Help us to build profiles of our supporters, so we can target our communications more effectively
  • Administer your donations
  • Process donations and if you are a tax payer to claim Gift Aid on your donations
  • Claim Gift Aid on your behalf for items purchased from our retail shops
  • Notify you as a lottery member if you have won

Do we send direct marketing?
We will contact you thank you for making a donation and occasionally send you information to let you know the difference your support makes to our patients and their families. 

This may include sending you a newsletter, information about our events, information about our annual raffle, and other ways you may be able to support the hospice. We may use external companies to collect and/or process data on our behalf.  

Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations. However, we would never pass your personal details on to them.  We will do our best to make it easy for you to tell us how you would like to hear from us. 

All our communications will have an opt-out statement in them.  If you don’t want us to contact you, please see the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

Whether we disclose this information to anyone else
No, we will never sell or share the information belonging to our supporters.  Sometimes we run events in partnership with a third party or another charity.  In order to administer the event we will need to share the information with them.  We will always make it clear to you in advance and will respect your wishes if you decide not to participate.

We may share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or when it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party.)

How the hospice protects your personal information
Your information is held on our systems which are maintained and managed securely by St Rocco’s Hospice Ltd, St Rocco’s Promotions Ltd or St Rocco’s Shops Ltd.  We ensure that there are technical controls in place to protect your personal details.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

Occasionally we may use external companies to collect and/or process data on our behalf.   We do extensive checks on these companies before we work with them and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements. This contractual arrangement includes how they manage the personal data they have collected or have access to.

We may need to disclose your personal data if required to the police, legal advisers or regulatory bodies.

How long the hospice keeps your personal information
The hospice will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, tax, reporting or accounting requirements.

The hospice will generally hold your personal information for the duration of your relationship with the hospice for being a lottery member, donor or shop customer.

Personal information which is no longer to be retained will be securely and effectively destroyed or permanently erased from our IT systems. In addition, we will require third parties to destroy or erase such personal information where applicable.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it no longer permits your identification. In this case, we may retain such information for a longer period.

Your choices regarding the information you provide to us
You can change your mind about whether or how you wish to receive information at any time.

You can advise us that you wish to change your preferences by using any of the methods shown in the section ‘How to Contact Us’ below.

Keeping your information up to date
It is important to us to be able to keep your information up to date and as accurate as possible, so we encourage you to update promptly your personal data if it changes This is part of our obligation in order to comply with data protection law.  We also like to stay in touch with you.

If you would like to tell us of any changes to your information or change the way we contact you, then please see ‘How to contact us’ below.

Your rights in connection with your personal information
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes, e.g. you change your home address so that our records can be updated. The hospice cannot be held responsible for any errors in your personal information in this regard unless you have notified us of the relevant change.

As a data subject, you have a number of statutory rights. Subject to certain conditions, and in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information – this is usually known as making a data subject access request and it enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Request rectification of your personal information – this enables you to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you corrected
  • Request the erasure of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where there’s no compelling reason for its continued processing, e.g. it’s no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information, e.g. if you contest its accuracy and so want us to verify its accuracy
  • Object to the processing of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to stop processing your personal information where we are relying on the legitimate interests of the business as our legal basis for processing and there is something relating to your particular situation which makes you decide to object to processing on this ground
  • Data portability – this gives you the right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party so that you can reuse it across different services for your own purposes

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please let us know - see the section ‘How to Contact Us’ below.

We may need to request specific information from you in order to verify your identity and check your right to access the personal information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to receive it.

Online information

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits our website www.stroccos.org.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be transparent about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Links to and from our website
Our website contains links to and from other organisations’ websites. This Privacy Notice, the one you are reading, only applies to our website.

If you visit another website from this one, please read their Privacy Policy to find out what that organisation does with your information.

By entering our website implies agreement to our Privacy Notice.

Use of cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Our website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you allow cookies to be used, we collect and store only the following information about you: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our site. We use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact:

Website:          Go to the ‘Contact Us’ page on our Website (www.stroccos.org.uk/

Email:              For general enquiries send an email to enquiries@stroccos.org.uk

Mail:                Write to us at: St. Rocco’s Hospice, Lockton Lane, Warrington, WA5 0BW

Phone:             01925 575780

For specific enquiries, use the following email addresses:

If you wish to withdraw your fundraising consent,
please email us at consent@stroccos.org.uk

If you don’t want us to contact you, or update your fundraising personal details,
please email us at fundraising@stroccos.org.uk

If you wish to update your lottery personal details, or for any other lottery query
please email us at lottery@stroccos.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any of your data rights
please email us at  InformationGovernance@stroccos.org.uk

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer on email: dpo@stroccos.org.uk

Additional Contact Information
If you believe that the hospice has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time. The ICO is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

The ICO contact details are: https://ico.org.uk/

Helpline: 0303 123 1113
(local rate – calls to this number cost the same as calls to 01 or 02 numbers).

Live chat: allows you to have an online conversation with someone at the ICO.

Email: To ask the ICO something by email, just fill in the form at:
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Transferring personal information outside the European Economic Area
The hospice will not transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Automated decision making
Automated decision making occurs when an electronic system uses your personal information to make a decision without human intervention.

We do not carry out any automated decision making and, as such, no decisions will be taken about you based on automated decision making.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice
The hospice reserves the right to update or amend this privacy notice at any time, including where the hospice intend to further process your personal information for a purpose other than that for which the personal information was collected or where we intend to process new types of personal information. We will issue you with a new privacy notice when we make significant updates or amendments. We may also notify you about the processing of your personal information in other ways.

 

Privacy Notice - Patients & People Who Use Our Services

Introduction

St Rocco’s Hospice (the hospice) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you. The hospice is responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. This makes us a “data controller”. The hospice will comply will all legislation including the relevant Data Protection legislation, guidelines and the Care Quality Commission (CQC) guidance on patient’s personal information (Regulation 17 Good Governance of the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014.

 

About St Rocco’s Hospice
The hospice provides specialist palliative care services for residents of Warrington. The services are provided free of charge to people living with life limiting illnesses and those who are important to them. We have an inpatient unit, outpatient clinics and a day attendance Vitality Centre which includes occupational and complementary therapies, physiotherapy, counselling and emotional care services.

The hospice is committed to being transparent about how it handles, protects the privacy and security of your personal information and to meet its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. The purpose of this privacy notice is to make you aware of how and why we will collect and use your personal information both during and after your working relationship with the hospice. We are required under the GDPR to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Data Protection Law
We collect your personal information in order to provide you with the most appropriate care and to document the delivery of care. We may also collect personal data which relates to you from third parties e.g. when you are referred to us by another professional involved in your care. We ensure that prior to processing your personal data for any purpose, that the law allows us to do this.

We process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or for other lawful reasons.

Data Protection law says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  2. Collected only for legitimate purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  4. Accurate and kept up to date
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  6. Stored securely

Consent
If you may have provided your consent to record, hold and use your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please see ‘How to contact us’ below. provide details of the consent to be withdrawn and contact:

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so.

Privacy of information
Personal data is information that can identify an individual e.g. name, address, date of birth. Special category data is personal information such as the health, racial or ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

The hospice will safeguard patients’ privacy by only collecting the information we need in order to provide the right level of service. The hospice will ensure that the information we collect is kept confidential and handled responsibly and in accordance with legal requirements. We will ensure data is kept up to date and reviewed regularly to ensure data is both accurate and not kept longer than necessary.

All personal and sensitive information is treated as strictly confidential unless we have consent, or the law permits us, to share it in any way.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date
Always tell us when your information changes, such as your, GP, telephone number, next of kin/emergency contact details or if you feel we should add something about you to your records.

How we hold information about you
The hospice holds records about you concerning any of our services you have received. A personal record will be set up to keep important information about the care you receive in any of our services. We use this information to make sure that you receive the best possible care. Some of your records are held in paper format and some on computer systems but all are kept securely.

Information we hold about you
Records may include one or more of the following information:

  • Basic details about you such as your name, address, date of birth and NHS number
  • Contacts we have had with you
  • Notes and reports about assessments and care provided
  • Next of kin details, and other family and friends contact details
  • Letters to others relating to your care, e.g. GP or social services
  • Information from others involved in your care
  • This list is not exhaustive

Special category personal information
Special categories of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection e.g. information about your health. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information.

We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  • When it is needed to assess the care and support services for you
  • When we need to carry out our legal obligations

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information to carry out our legal obligations.

How we may use information about you
The hospice uses your personal data in various areas of our work, including:

  • The provision of care and support services
  • To ensure the health and safety of staff other patients and the general public accessing our building
  • To provide you with information about other services available to you through the hospice and third parties connected with us
  • Monitoring of equal opportunities
  • Seeking views or comments on the services we provide
  • Notifying you of changes to our service
  • For audit purposes
  • To process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you
  • For statutory and regulatory compliance

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To meet the contract provision of care and support services
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to protect your interest, or someone else’s interests
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

Information Sharing
Information is primarily shared to enable us to provide a service to our patients, although there are times when we are legally obliged to share data. Where we share data we always make sure that the organisations understand that the information must be used for the reasons we have specified and must be kept safe and secure.

In some cases, where the law allows, we may have to share your data with third parties, e.g.

  • Local authorities and Social Services
  • The NHS via the Clinical Commissioning Group
  • The Care Quality Commission
  • Health and Social Care professionals
  • The Ambulance Service
  • Contractors
  • Legal advisors
  • Fire and Rescue Services
  • Government departments

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law when it is necessary to co-ordinate services for you, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We require third parties to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with the law.

Transferring information outside the European Union
We will not transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the EU.
There are some exceptions to this e.g. if you ask us to provide information about you to a company outside of the United Kingdom or the EU.

Keeping your data secure
The hospice values your privacy and confidentiality.

All information you provide is stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
We undertake to treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, email addresses etc.) that you provide to us or that we obtain from other people, in accordance with this Privacy Notice and the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018, or any amendment to it. We may analyse and will anonymise the personal information supplied to improve the services we offer.

We will make every endeavour to ensure the security of your information. The hospice will ensure data is kept securely using:

  • Locked filing cabinets kept in secure office accommodation
  • Secure computer systems. Any records held electronically will be protected by appropriate security arrangements that prevent unauthorised access

To prevent unauthorised access and to maintain data accuracy, the hospice uses reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information it collects.

The hospice recognises the importance of safeguarding personal information in our possession from theft, inappropriate use or improper distribution. It should, however, be recognised that no organisation can absolutely protect personal information at all times.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected or actual data security breach and will notify you where we are legally required to do so.

How long we keep your information for
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we follow the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016, which is a guide to use in managing records, based on current legal requirements and professional best practice.

You can see this at: https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/looking-after-information/data-security-and-information-governance/codes-of-practice-for-handling-information-in-health-and-care/records-management-code-of-practice-for-health-and-social-care-2016

From this, the hospice has created an Information Retention, Storage and Disposal Policy.

We may continue to process your personal data after you leave the hospice for a short period, e.g. for audit and financial reasons. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Your Rights
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right:

  1. To be informed – this enables you to be informed how we process your data, by way of this Privacy Notice
  2. Of access – this enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  3. To rectification – this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected
  4. To erasure – this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it
  5. To restrict processing – this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  6. To data portability – this enables you to transfer your electronic personal information to another party
  7. To object – this enables you to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes
  8. To be informed in relation to automated decision making & profiling – this enables you to be told if we process your data using automated software

Right of Access
The Data Protection Act gives people the right to see the information we hold on them by making a ‘Subject Access Request.’

  • You can apply to see your records either orally or in writing
  • We will provide copies of your records within one calendar month

In general, we will provide access to everything we hold about you. Any information relating to another patient or individual will be withheld for confidentiality reasons. Certain exemptions may apply, which means we have to withhold information that may cause you or anyone else harm.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

To make a request, please see ‘How to contact us’ below.

you can apply to:

A letter will be sent to you to confirm receipt of your request. We will also enclose a form and instructions which can help you to provide the detail we need to comply with your request. You do not need to use the form but please give as much information as possible to help us respond to your request, including:

• Your full name, address and contact telephone number
• Proof of identity
• Details of the specific information you require and any relevant dates

Confidentiality
Your information is kept confidential at all times and is only shared with people who need the information to support you effectively. All hospice staff are bound by strict professional and contractual codes of confidentiality and by UK law.

Staff Responsibilities
It is important that our staff understand their responsibilities in respect of our patients right to privacy. All hospice staff are contractually bound by St Rocco’s hospice Data Protection and Information Security policies

Monitoring
We will review our Privacy Notices regularly in order to continuously improve our services and performance.

Equality and Diversity
For the hospice diversity is about respecting the differences of our individual patients, partners and staff, ensuring that all people that come into contact with us have access to the same high standards of behaviour and service. We will communicate with patients in the way that suits them wherever possible. We aim to provide information that is easy to understand and to communicate in an appropriate way.

For further information
If you have a question about your information you can discuss this with the person providing your care.

How to contact us

If you need to contact the hospice in relation to any aspect of your care please use any of the following methods:

If you wish to withdraw your consent, please provide all the relevant detail details of the consent to be withdrawn and contact:

By email:         myconsent@stroccos.org.uk
By post:           Patient Consent

                        St Rocco’s Hospice, Lockton Lane, Warrington, WA5 0BW

If you wish to make a subject access request, or exercise any of your data rights please contact:

By email:         informationgovernance@stroccos.org.uk
By post:           Subject Access Requests

                        St Rocco’s Hospice, Lockton Lane, Warrington, WA5 0BW

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer

By email:       dpo@stroccos.org.uk

 

Additional Contact Information

If you believe that the hospice has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time. The ICO is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

The ICO contact details are: https://ico.org.uk/
Helpline: 0303 123 1113
(local rate – calls to this number cost the same as calls to 01 or 02 numbers).

Live chat: allows you to have an online conversation with someone at the ICO.

Email: To ask the ICO something by email, just fill in the form at:
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Transferring personal information outside the European Economic Area

The hospice will not transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Automated decision making 

Automated decision making occurs when an electronic system uses your personal information to make a decision without human intervention.

We do not carry out any automated decision making and, as such, no employment decisions will be taken about you based on automated decision making.

We do not carry out any automated decision making and, as such, no decisions will be taken about you based on automated decision making.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice
The hospice may, at its sole discretion, amend this Privacy Notice at any time without direct notice to you.

The hospice reserves the right to update or amend this privacy notice at any time, including where the hospice intend to further process your personal information for a purpose other than that for which the personal information was collected or where we intend to process new types of personal information. We will issue you with a new privacy notice when we make significant updates or amendments. We may also notify you about the processing of your personal information in other ways.

We suggest that to protect your interests you visit our website and check the Privacy Notice on a periodic basis.

 

Privacy Notice - Employees, Volunteers, Workers and Contractors

Introduction

St Rocco’s Hospice (the hospice) collects and processes personal information, or personal data, relating to its employees, volunteers, workers and contractors to manage the working relationship. This personal information may be held by the hospice on paper or in electronic format.

The hospice is committed to being transparent about how it handles, protects the privacy and security of your personal information and to meet its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. The purpose of this privacy notice is to make you aware of how and why we will collect and use your personal information both during and after your working relationship with the hospice. We are required under the GDPR to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

This privacy statement aims to tell you what we will do with your information and to give you the opportunity to opt-out of the use of your data in this manner should you not consent.

This notice explains:

  • Who we are
  • What personal information we may collect about you
  • How we collect your personal information
  • How we may use your personal information
  • Whether we disclose this information to anyone else
  • How the hospice protects your personal information
  • How long the hospice keeps your personal information
  • Your choices regarding the information you provide to us
  • Your rights in connection with your information
  • How to contact us
  • Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice applies to all current and former employees, volunteers, workers and contractors. It is non-contractual and does not form part of any employment contract, casual worker agreement, consultancy agreement or any other contract for services.

Data protection principles
There are six data protection principles with which the hospice must comply. The hospice is responsible for and must be able to demonstrate compliance with these principles. This is called accountability.

The principles provide that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes that have been clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  5. Kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures

Who we are
Within the context of this notice ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘the hospice’ refers to:

St. Rocco’s Hospice, which is a charitable company registered in England and Wales as a company limited by guarantee under company number 1565543 and with charity registration number 511592.

Our registered office is: Lockton Lane, Warrington, WA5 0BW

What personal information we may collect about you
Personal information is any information about an individual from which that person can be directly, or indirectly, identified. It does not include anonymised data, i.e. where all identifying particulars have been removed.

There are also special categories of personal information, which requires a higher level of protection because it is of a more sensitive nature. The special categories of personal information comprise information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation and genetic and biometric data.

The hospice collects uses and processes a range of personal information about you. Dependent on whether you are an employee, volunteer, worker or contractor this may include:

  • Your contact details, including your name, address, telephone number and personal e-mail address
  • Your emergency contact details/next of kin
  • Your date of birth
  • Your gender
  • Your marital status and dependants
  • The start and end dates of your employment or engagement
  • Recruitment records, including personal information included in a CV, any application form, cover letter, interview notes, references, copies of proof of right to work in the UK documentation, copies of qualification certificates, copy of driving licence and other background check documentation
  • The terms and conditions of your employment or engagement (including your job title and working hours), as set out in a job offer letter, employment contract, written statement of employment particulars, casual worker agreement, consultancy agreement, pay review and bonus letters, statements of changes to employment or engagement terms and related correspondence
  • Details of your skills, qualifications, experience and work history, both with previous employers and with the hospice
  • Your professional memberships
  • Your salary, entitlement to benefits and pension information
  • Your National Insurance Number
  • Your bank account details, payroll records, tax code and tax status information
  • Any disciplinary, grievance and capability records, including investigation reports, collated evidence, minutes of hearings and appeal hearings, warning letters, performance improvement plans and related correspondence
  • Appraisals, including appraisal forms, performance reviews and ratings, targets and objectives set
  • Training records
  • Annual leave and other leave records, including details of the types of and reasons for leave being taken and related correspondence
  • Any termination of employment or engagement documentation, including resignation letters, dismissal letters, redundancy letters, minutes of meetings, settlement agreements and related correspondence
  • Information about your use of our IT systems, including usage of telephones, e-mail and the Internet

The hospice may also collect, use and process the following special categories of your personal information:

  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, whether you have a disability in respect of which the hospice needs to make reasonable adjustments, sickness absence records (including details of the reasons for sickness absence being taken,) GP or occupational health medical reports and related correspondence
  • Information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and sexual orientation
  • Trade union membership
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences

Please be aware that Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) is operated in and around the hospice site for security purposes so you may appear in video footage.

How we collect your personal information
The hospice may collect personal information about employees, volunteers, workers and contractors in a variety of ways. It is collected during the recruitment process, either directly from you or sometimes from a third party such as an employment agency.

We may also collect personal information from other external third parties, such as references from former employers, information from background check providers, information from credit reference agencies and criminal record checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).

We will also collect additional personal information throughout the period of your working relationship with us. This may be collected in the course of your work-related activities.

Whilst some of the personal information you provide to us is mandatory and/or is a statutory or contractual requirement, some of it you may be asked to provide to us on a voluntary basis. We will inform you whether you are required to provide certain personal information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Your personal information may be stored in different places, including in your personnel file, in the hospice’s HR management system and in other IT systems such as e-mail and Payroll.

How we may use your personal information
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. These are known as the legal bases for processing. We will use your personal information in one or more of the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to do so to perform the employment contract, casual worker agreement, consultancy agreement or contract for services we have entered into with you
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests

We may also occasionally use your personal information where we need to protect your vital interests or someone else’s vital interests.

We sometimes need all the types of personal information listed under “What personal information we may collect about you” primarily to enable us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. In some cases, we may also use your personal information where it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) provided that your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests.

Our legitimate interests include: performing or exercising our obligations or rights under the direct relationship that exists between the hospice and you as its employee, volunteer, worker or contractor; pursuing our business by employing (and rewarding) employees, volunteers, workers and contractors; performing effective internal administration and ensuring the smooth running of the business; ensuring the security and effective operation of our systems and network; protecting our confidential information; and conducting due diligence on employees, volunteers, workers and contractors.

We believe that you have a reasonable expectation, as our employee, volunteer, worker or contractor, that we will process your personal information.

The purposes for which we are processing, or will process, your personal information are to:

  • Enable us to maintain accurate and up-to-date employee, volunteer, worker or contractor records and contact details (including details of whom to contact in the event of an emergency)
  • Run recruitment processes and assess your suitability for employment, engagement or promotion
  • Comply with statutory and/or regulatory requirements and obligations, e.g. checking your right to work in the UK
  • Comply with the duty to make reasonable adjustments for disabled employees and workers and with other disability discrimination obligations
  • Maintain an accurate record of your employment or engagement terms
  • Administer the contract we have entered into with you
  • Ensure compliance with your statutory and contractual rights
  • Ensure you are paid correctly and receive the correct benefits and pension entitlements, including liaising with any external benefits or pension providers or insurers
  • Ensure compliance with income tax requirements, e.g. deducting income tax and National Insurance contributions where applicable
  • Operate and maintain a record of disciplinary, grievance and capability procedures and action taken
  • Operate and maintain a record of performance management systems
  • Record and assess your education, training and development activities and needs
  • Plan for career development and succession
  • Manage, plan and organise work, which may include the area of volunteering in which you are interested and your availability
  • Enable effective workforce management
  • Operate and maintain a record of annual leave procedures
  • Operate and maintain a record of sickness absence procedures
  • Ascertain your fitness to work
  • Operate and maintain a record of maternity leave, paternity leave, adoption leave, shared parental leave, parental leave and any other type of paid or unpaid leave or time off work.
  • Ensure payment of statutory sick pay (SSP) or contractual sick pay
  • Ensure payment of other statutory or contractual pay entitlements, e.g. statutory maternity pay (SMP,) statutory paternity pay (SPP,) statutory adoption pay (SAP,) and shared paternity pay ShPP.)
  • Meet our obligations under health and safety laws
  • Make decisions about continued employment or engagement
  • Operate and maintain a record of dismissal procedures
  • Provide references on request for current or former employees, volunteers, workers and contractors
  • Prevent fraud
  • Monitor your use of our IT systems to ensure compliance with our IT-related policies
  • Ensure network and information security and prevent unauthorised access and modifications to systems
  • Ensure effective HR, personnel management and business administration, including accounting and auditing
  • Ensure adherence to the hospice rules, policies and procedures
  • Monitor equal opportunities
  • Enable us to establish, exercise or defend possible legal claims

Please note that we may process your personal information without your consent, in compliance with these rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

What if you fail to provide personal information?
If you fail to provide certain personal information when requested or required, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations. You may also be unable to exercise your statutory or contractual rights.

How we may use your sensitive personal information
We will only collect and use your sensitive personal information, which includes special categories of personal information and information about criminal convictions and offences, when the law allows us to.

Some special categories of personal information, i.e. information about your health or medical conditions and trade union membership, and information about criminal convictions and offences, is processed so that we can perform or exercise our obligations or rights under employment law or social security law and in line with our data protection policy.

Information about health or medical conditions may also be processed for the purposes of assessing the working capacity of an employee or medical diagnosis, provided this is done under the responsibility of a medical professional subject to the obligation of professional secrecy, e.g. a doctor, and again in line with our data protection policy.

We may also process these special categories of personal information and information about any criminal convictions and offences, where we have your explicit written consent. In this case, we will first provide you with full details of the personal information we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can properly consider whether you wish to consent or not.

It is entirely your choice whether to consent. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

The purposes for which we are processing, or will process, these special categories of your personal information, and information about any criminal convictions and offences, are to:

  • Assess your suitability for employment, engagement or promotion
  • Comply with statutory and/or regulatory requirements and obligations, e.g. carrying out criminal record checks
  • Comply with the duty to make reasonable adjustments for disabled employees and workers and with other disability discrimination obligations
  • Administer the contract we have entered into with you
  • Ensure compliance with your statutory and contractual rights
  • Operate and maintain a record of sickness absence procedures
  • Ascertain your fitness to work
  • Manage, plan and organise work
  • Enable effective workforce management
  • Ensure payment of SSP or contractual sick pay
  • Meet our obligations under health and safety laws
  • Make decisions about continued employment or engagement
  • Operate and maintain a record of dismissal procedures
  • Ensure effective HR, personnel management and business administration
  • Ensure adherence to the hospice rules, policies and procedures
  • Monitor equal opportunities
  • Pay trade union premiums

When the hospice processes other special categories of personal information, i.e. information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and sexual orientation, this is done only for the purpose of equal opportunities monitoring and in line with our data protection policy. Personal information that the hospice uses for these purposes is either anonymised or collected with your explicit written consent, which can be withdrawn at any time. It is entirely your choice whether to provide such personal information.

We may also occasionally use your special categories of personal information, and information about any criminal convictions and offences, where it is needed for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will provide you, prior to that further processing, with information about the new purpose, we will explain the legal basis which allows us to process your personal information for the new purpose and we will provide you with any relevant further information. We may also issue a new Privacy Notice to you.

Whether we disclose this information to anyone else
Your personal information may be shared internally within the hospice, including with members of the HR department, payroll staff, your line manager, other managers in the department in which you work and IT staff if access to your personal information is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The hospice may also share your personal information with third-party service providers (and their designated agents), including:

  • External HR support
  • External organisations for the purposes of conducting pre-employment reference and employment background checks
  • Payroll provider
  • Benefits providers and benefits administration, including insurers, pension scheme provider and pension administration
  • Occupational health providers
  • GP, Medical Professionals/Specialists
  • External IT services
  • External auditors and professional advisers, such as lawyers and accountants

The hospice may also share your personal information with other third parties in the context of a potential sale or restructuring of some or all of its business. In those circumstances, your personal information will be subject to confidentiality undertakings

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator e.g. Care Quality Commission, or to otherwise comply with the law.

We may share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to administer the contract we have entered into with you, when we need to comply with a legal obligation, or when it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party.)

How the hospice protects your personal information
The hospice has put in place measures to protect the security of your personal information. It has internal policies, procedures and controls in place to try to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost or destroyed, altered, disclosed or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, volunteers, workers and contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know in order to perform their job duties and responsibilities.

Where your personal information is shared with third-party service providers, we require all third parties to take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information and to treat it subject to a duty of confidentiality and in accordance with data protection law. We only allow them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our written instructions and we do not allow them to use your personal information for their own purposes.

The hospice also have in place procedures to deal with a suspected data security breach and we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (or any other applicable supervisory authority or regulator) and you of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long the hospice keeps your personal information
The hospice will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, tax, health and safety, reporting or accounting requirements.

The hospice will generally hold your personal information for the duration of your employment or engagement. The exceptions are:

  • Any personal information supplied as part of the recruitment process will not be retained if it has no bearing on the ongoing working relationship
  • Personal information about criminal convictions and offences collected in the course of the recruitment process will be deleted once it has been verified through a DBS criminal record check, unless, in exceptional circumstances, the information has been assessed by the hospice as relevant to the ongoing working relationship
  • It will only be recorded whether a DBS criminal record check has yielded a satisfactory or unsatisfactory result, unless, in exceptional circumstances, the information in the criminal record check has been assessed by the hospice as relevant to the ongoing working relationship
  • If it has been assessed as relevant to the ongoing working relationship, a DBS criminal record check will nevertheless be deleted after six months or once the conviction is “spent” if earlier (unless information about spent convictions may be retained because the role is an excluded occupation or profession)
  • Disciplinary, grievance and capability records will only be retained until the expiry of any warning given (but a summary disciplinary, grievance or performance management record will still be maintained for the duration of your employment)

Once you have left employment or your engagement has been terminated, we will generally hold your personal information for one year after the termination of your employment or engagement, but this is subject to: (a) any minimum statutory or other legal, tax, health and safety, reporting or accounting  requirements for particular data or records, and (b) the retention of some types of personal information for up to six years to protect against legal risk, e.g. if they could be relevant to a possible legal claim in a tribunal, County Court or High Court.

We will hold payroll, wage and tax records (including salary, bonuses, overtime, expenses, benefits and pension information, National Insurance number, PAYE records, tax code and tax status information) for six years after the termination of your employment or engagement. Overall, this means that we will “reduce” the file of personal information that we hold on you one year after the termination of your employment or engagement, so that we only continue to retain for a longer period what is strictly necessary.

Personal information which is no longer to be retained will be securely and effectively destroyed or permanently erased from our IT systems. In addition, we will require third parties to destroy or erase such personal information where applicable.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it no longer permits your identification. In this case, we may retain such information for a longer period.

Your choices regarding the information you provide to us
You can change your mind about whether or how you wish to receive information at any time.

You can advise us that you wish to change your preferences by using any of the methods shown in the section ‘How to Contact Us’ below.

Employees can update or correct their personal data by using the hospice online HR portal.

We encourage you to update promptly your personal data if it changes.  If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us.

Your rights in connection with your information
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.

Please keep us informed if your personal information changes, e.g. you change your home address, during your working relationship with the hospice so that our records can be updated. The hospice cannot be held responsible for any errors in your personal information in this regard unless you have notified us of the relevant change.

As a data subject, you have a number of statutory rights. Subject to certain conditions, and in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information – this is usually known as making a data subject access request and it enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Request rectification of your personal information – this enables you to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you corrected
  • Request the erasure of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where there’s no compelling reason for its continued processing, e.g. it’s no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information, e.g. if you contest its accuracy and so want us to verify its accuracy
  • Object to the processing of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to stop processing your personal information where we are relying on the legitimate interests of the business as our legal basis for processing and there is something relating to your particular situation which makes you decide to object to processing on this ground
  • Data portability – this gives you the right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party so that you can reuse it across different services for your own purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please let us know – see the section ‘How to Contact Us’ below.

We may need to request specific information from you in order to verify your identity and check your right to access the personal information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

In the limited circumstances where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information for the purpose you originally agreed to, unless we have another legal basis for processing. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, see the section ‘How to Contact Us’ below

How to Contact Us

Website: Go to the ‘Contact Us’ page on our Website (www.stroccos.org.uk/

Email: Send an email to our data protection officer at enquiries@stroccos.org.uk

Mail:  Write to us at: St. Rocco’s Hospice, Lockton Lane, Warrington, WA5 0BW

Phone: 01925 575780

If you wish to withdraw your consent or exercise any of your data rights, please contact either the:

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer on email: dpo@stroccos.org.uk

Additional Contact Information
If you believe that the hospice has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time. The ICO is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

The ICO contact details are: https://ico.org.uk/

Helpline: 0303 123 1113
(local rate – calls to this number cost the same as calls to 01 or 02 numbers).

Live chat: allows you to have an online conversation with someone at the ICO.

Email: To ask the ICO something by email, just fill in the form at:
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Transferring personal information outside the European Economic Area
The hospice will not transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Automated decision making 

Automated decision making occurs when an electronic system uses your personal information to make a decision without human intervention.

We do not carry out any automated decision making and, as such, no employment decisions will be taken about you based on automated decision making.

Changes to this privacy notice

The hospice reserves the right to update or amend this privacy notice at any time, including where the hospice intend to further process your personal information for a purpose other than that for which the personal information was collected or where we intend to process new types of personal information. We will issue you with a new privacy notice when we make significant updates or amendments. We may also notify you about the processing of your personal information in other ways.

Stay in touch

We might also occasionally send this information in the post. You can update your contact preferences at any time by emailing consent@stroccos.org.uk or phoning 01925 575780. We promise to respect your privacy and that the data we gather and hold is managed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. For more information please see our Privacy Notice.

Bottom Swoosh
Top
Loading
Loading...